Law Updates
[…] Conversely, Gilliam argued that the difference is not a “recovered benefit” and is therefore not deductible.

§19-513(e) of the Maryland Code, Insurance Article mandates that underinsured motorist benefits “shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal government for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.”