Law Updates
[…] The Commission held a hearing on the matter and Strothers presented a medical expert who stated that the hernia was “more likely than not caused by the injury.” The Commission found for Strothers, in that the claim was compensable, and the Circuit Court for Howard County reviewed the matter, on the record, arriving at the same conclusion.
On appeal, UPS argued that the Commission erred in applying the preponderance of the evidence standard to Strothers’s claim, and in finding the surgery “immediate”. § 9-504 states, in pertinent part:
“[A]n employer shall provide compensation…for a hernia caused by an accidental personal injury or by strain arising out of and in the course of employment if… [the] employee provides definite proof that…(1) the hernia did not exist before the accidental personal injury or strain occurred; or (2) as a result of the accidental personal injury or strain, a preexisting hernia has become so aggravated, incarcerated, or strangulated that an immediate operation is needed…”